Data protection

Security is the top priority for Austrian Airlines AG. Naturally this applies as much to the protection of your privacy as it does to the security of your personal data.

Our data protection promise

We promise we will handle your personal data carefully and conscientiously. That’s why the processing of your personal data is continually reviewed, and corresponding technical and organisational security measures are taken. The personal data you entrust us with is thereby protected against manipulation, loss or access by unauthorised persons. To be able to offer you this protection in the long-term, our data security measures are, of course, continually reviewed and renewed.

Information concerning data protection

As of: May 2018

Preamble

With the following Privacy Policy, Austrian Airlines AG would like to clarify to users of the austrian.com website what kind of personal data are processed within it.

In addition, the General Terms of Carriage for the operation of flights apply.

For reasons of easier legibility, this Privacy Policy does not make a distinction between male and female persons. The relevant terms apply in all cases to both sexes, in line with gender equality.

1. Responsible authority

Austrian Airlines AG (Office Park 2, Postbox 100, 1300 Vienna Airport, Austria; hereinafter also “we” or “us”) hereby informs you about the processing of your personal data as part of your use of the austrian.com website.

When we refer to the Lufthansa Group below, we mean the airlines Lufthansa, SWISS International Airlines AG, Austrian Airlines AG and Eurowings GmbH, together with Miles & More GmbH and other companies of the Lufthansa Group.

If you have further questions about data protection in connection with the austrian.com website, please contact our Data Protection Officer via the contact details provided under the section “Data subject rights”.

2. Data subjects

Data subjects to whom this Privacy Policy applies are natural persons who use the austrian.com website.

3. Security has the highest priority

Security has the highest priority, according to the Austrian Airlines AG creed. This creed most certainly also applies to the handling of personal data in our company.

You entrust us with a lot of your personal data, whether it’s in the course of booking a flight, checking in or subscribing to our newsletter. It is an important concern for us that we handle your personal data with the greatest care and protect your privacy. Data protection is taken into account in our business processes at all times.

By using the austrian.com website you agree to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies when entering this website as well as all sub-websites of the Austrian Airlines AG. The pages in this website may contain links directing you to other providers outside of Austrian Airlines AG, to which this Privacy Policy does not apply. Austrian Airlines AG does not undertake any liability for the content of other websites and providers. Please note that different data protection regulations apply when you leave this website.

We use the services of selected commissioned data processors for the technical and organisational implementation of our website. These are contractually obliged to process the obtained personal data solely according to our instructions.

4. Purposes of the austrian.com website

The austrian.com website is designed to make Austrian Airlines AG online services easier and more convenient to use. This includes:

  • booking flights,
  • the use of additional booking services such as booking seats, online check-in, in-flight entertainment, etc.,
  • rebooking or cancellations,
  • claiming offers from the Lufthansa Group and our ​partner companies (these are companies with which Austrian Airlines cooperates) in order for us to provide you with further offers.

4.1. Booking flight tickets

When you book a flight via the austrian.com website, the following personal data is processed:

  • title, first name, surname,
  • date of birth,
  • email address, contact address (street, town and postcode), telephone number,
  • frequent flyer programme,
  • meal preference (requested menu),
  • your specific service requests (e.g. transport assistance, accompanying assistance, etc.) and
  • credit card data.

Irrespective of the travel destination, the following personal data may or must be given:

  • date of birth
  • nationality and passport data
  • Visa data

We only process your personal data in order to fulfil the carriage contract, to issue your desired flight ticket and to send you a booking confirmation. Your booking confirmation will be sent unencrypted via electronic channels. In addition, we process your personal booking data solely on the basis of statutory regulations or with your consent. If you provide us with any personal health information when booking your flights so that we can provide you with the relevant assistance in accordance with your medical needs, this data will only be processed for the provision of those services and/or shared with third parties (e.g. airports, security checks, etc.) for the provision of those services.

If you use other services on our website relating to your flight (e.g. downloading e-Journals), the personal data collected is only processed for the fulfilment of the contract.

If you carry out the purchase of a flight ticket not only for yourself but also for a person travelling with you, please note that you must have the relevant power of representation.

Please also note that we will store your passenger data. In principle, the retention period is three years, unless other statutory or legitimate interests prevent the deletion of such data.

4.2. Online check-in

When you use our online check-in, we process the following personal data about you:

  • name and booking code
  • contact details (email address, telephone number)
  • your specific service requests (e.g. meal preferences, transport assistance, accompanying assistance, etc.)

We only process your personal data for the fulfilment of the carriage contract. Please note that we store your passenger and check-in data. In principle, the retention period is three years, unless other statutory or legitimate interests prevent the deletion of such data.

5. Connection with frequent flyer programme

When booking a flight or checking in online, you can select a frequent flyer programme by quoting your frequent flyer number for the purposes of earning mileage credit.

Please note the data protection information for your frequent flyer programme.

6. Electronic communication

Provided you have given your consent, you will receive information, offers, customer satisfaction surveys and newsletters, including from partner companies, relating to the subject of travel from Austrian Airlines AG by email, SMS, messenger services and telephone.

7. Transmitting personal data to third parties

The personal data you disclosed when successfully booking a flight will only be shared with third parties (e.g. operating airlines, airports, etc.) for the fulfilment of contractual obligations.

The transmission of personal data to domestic and foreign courts, authorities or other state institutions will only be carried out in accordance with applicable statutory requirements.

7.1. Transmission of personal data to foreign authorities

The collection or transmission of personal data to state institutions and authorities will only be carried out in accordance with applicable statutory requirements.

Please note: all data provided by you in the context of a booking may be subject to transmission.

7.2. APIS data (Advance Passenger Information System)

In a variety of countries, airlines are under legal or official obligation to transmit passenger data before the respective flight lands in the destination country, that is, if your destination or transfer airport is based in one of the states affected. Such legal regulations generally involve the transmission of data pertaining to the identity and the travel documents (passport, visa) of the passenger boarding the flight.

We generally do not have access to these data, which is why they must be collected before departure. This is increasingly carried out via the so-called “machine-readable zone” on newer travel documents. The collection of this data is intended solely for direct transmission to the authorities of the destination country.

7.3. Secure Flight

In accordance with the regulations of the Transportation Security Administration (TSA), you are obliged, for the purposes of Watch List Screenings on the basis of 49 U.S.C. Section 114 of the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004 and 49 C.F.R. Part 1540 and 1560, to provide your full name, date of birth and gender. If available, you can also provide your redress number. If you do not provide your full name, date of birth and gender, you may be denied the right to travel or to access the departure area. Within the scope of its public records system, the TSA can exchange the data provided by you with law enforcement authorities, intelligence services and other organisations.

You can find further information about the Privacy Policy of the TSA, the documentation system and the data protection implications on the TSA website at www.tsa.gov.

8. Collection of contact data

In accordance with EU Regulation No. 996/2010 (EU Regulation No. 996/2010 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 20 October 2010, for the Investigation and Prevention of Accidents and Incidents in Civil Aviation and Repeal of Directive 94/56/EC), we give you the option on our website to provide the name and telephone number, or email address, of a contact person, who should be contacted in the event of an aviation accident. These details will be used exclusively for this purpose and will be deleted after the last flight you have boarded.

Please note: These data are not linked with the reservation – if you rebook, these details must be re-entered.

9. Legitimate interests

Should we process your data, in our legitimate interest, aside from the purposes stated above, it will be for the following purposes:

  • to claim, defend or enforce legal claims;
  • for the transparency and further development of business processes subject to the stated retention periods.

10. Review of payment transactions

Austrian Airlines AG reviews payment transactions in connection with flight bookings to prevent fraud and other improper use. For this purpose, Austrian Airlines AG uses both internal and external resources. If specific circumstances are detected, Austrian Airlines AG reserves the right to share information, including personal data, with other companies of the Lufthansa Group.

11. Use of cookies

A so-called “browser cookie” is a small text file that a web server (for example, the www.austrian.com web server) sends to your browser when you visit a website. Cookies do not normally represent a danger to your computer, as they are merely text modules and are not exportable executable programmes.

We use cookies in order to identify the preferences of visitors to our websites and to optimise their design. You can call up an overview of the browser cookies used, their function and the service providers used here. Our cookies are deleted 730 days after your visit at the latest. By using this website, you are agreeing to the use of the data we collect from you.

You can set your browser so that your consent to the use of cookies must be obtained, or to disallow the storage of cookies on your computer in general.

If the file is saved, our web server can recognise your computer. During future visits and when making changes to features that require a password from you, the cookie lets you avoid having to make several entries. Cookies thereby make the use of websites that require user information easier. In principle, our offers can be used without cookies, but, in those instances, we cannot guarantee error-free functionality.

On some websites, services and content from other providers (e.g. Adition, Google, Facebook, Zanox) are embedded. These providers may use cookies and active components for their own purposes. We have no influence on the processing of personal data by these providers. Please find out how your data are processed by accessing the websites of the respective providers.

We give you the option of opting out of aggregation and analysis for online marketing purposes.

If you visit our site using other devices or web browsers, you have to opt out on each individual device and browser. To delete existing browser cookies, you can open the link below to access the instructions for your browser:

12. Use of the web analysis tool

Adobe Analytics

We use Adobe Online Marketing Cloud’s Adobe Analytics to save web data and information (“data”) as a host. Adobe is an “ASP” (Application Service Provider) that offers a service called Adobe Analytics that tracks and analyses customer websites. This allows us to analyse visits to our website with the goal of understanding our customers’ needs. We constantly improve the website and mobile app based on this information. The data collected is not associated with a particular individual. It will merely be evaluated as part of web analysis using anonymous, aggregated data for statistical purposes.

ClickTale

On our website, we use the ClickTale analysis service. ClickTale can record mouse clicks, mouse movement and scrolling behaviour. In addition, ClickTale saves your form entries during booking so that we can optimise the process. We use the information that ClickTale processes so that we can continue to improve our website and make it as user-friendly as possible.

13. Austrian Career Cockpit

Apply to us directly online via the Austrian Career Cockpit, or receive interesting job offers via email. To do so, create a profile with your personal details. We handle your data confidentially and do not pass it on to third parties. You can delete both your profile and your online application at any time. To do so, please contact us via email at: karriere@austrian.com.

14. mySelfie App

The mySelfie App was programmed to capture Austrian employee moments and quotes.

The participant grants Austrian Airlines a global, transferable and non-exclusive exploitation right and right of use, until further notice, in relation to contributions and content (e.g. text, photos) provided. Austrian Airlines has an unlimited right to use the photos for communication and advertising purposes. Austrian Airlines can reject content from participants at any time.

Each participant remains responsible for his/her own content. The participant guarantees they will not provide Austrian Airlines with any contributions or content whose provision, publication or use would violate existing laws or the rights of third parties. The provision of contributions that are racist, pornographic, inhuman, offensive or immoral is expressly prohibited. The participant guarantees that the content provided does not violate the rights (especially copyrights) of third parties. The participant indemnifies and holds Austrian Airlines and its employees and partners harmless against any justifiable claim for damages or injury that may result from the publication of their post or content.

If you would like to withdraw your consent for the publication of your photos, please send your photo and withdrawal to public.relations@austrian.com.

15. Data security

Austrian Airlines AG implements technical and organisational data security procedures to protect your personal data against incidental and wilful manipulation, loss and destruction, or against access by unauthorised persons. Data security measures at Austrian Airlines AG are continuously evolving to ensure our technical security procedures reflect the latest standards in technological development. In the same way, our staff at Austrian Airlines AG in the data security and data protection divisions undergo training and are subject to organisational procedures designed for secure data processing.

16. Data subject rights

Austrian Airlines AG is deeply committed to making our data processing procedures clear and transparent. It is therefore important that our customers are not only able to withdraw their consent, but also to exercise the following rights they have:

  • Right to information
  • Right to correction of their personal data
  • Right to deletion
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right of data portability

You must submit your information request in writing with proof of your identity (scan or copy of an official photo ID) using the online form. You can also send your information request by post to:

Austrian Airlines AG
Legal Office - Data Protection
Office Park 2
Postbox 100
1300 Vienna Airport
Austria

If you have any concerns regarding data protection law, please contact us by post at the address given above or contact our company’s data protection officer using our online form.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority as the competent supervisory authority. The data protection authority with jurisdiction for Austrian Airlines AG is:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Vienna

Telephone: +43 (0) 52 152 – 0
Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at

17. Disclaimer

This Privacy Policy only applies to the processing of personal data when using the austrian.com website. This Privacy Policy does not cover other websites, in particular third-party websites. If you leave the austrian.com website, we ask you to consult the validity of the applicable data protection provisions of those other websites.

Browser cookies

Tool and cookies Privacy settings Contact Link to Privacy Policy

AB Tasty (A/B testing)

  • ABTasty
  • ABTastySession
Comfort AB Tasty
Liwio S.A.R.L
Address: 38 rue du sentier, Paris, 75002
Email: contact@abtasty.com
Website:www.abtasty.com
To the ​Privacy Policy of ABTasty

Adition (online marketing)

  • UserID1
  • fc2
Marketing

ADITION Technologies AG
Oststrasse 55
D-40211 Düsseldorf
Telephone: +49 (0) 211 16641 10
Email: datenschutz@adition.com

Website:www.adition.com

To the Privacy Policy of adition

Artefact (online marketing)

  • trs
  • aaaid
Statistics

Artefact Germany Gmbh
Philosophenweg 21
D-47051 Duisburg
Email: datenschutz-de@artefact.com

Website: www.artefact.com

To the Privacy Policy of artefact

Awin (payback) (online marketing)

  • userFP
  • b425
Required AWIN AG
Eichhornstr. 3
D-10785 Berlin
Email: global-privacy@awin.com
Website: www.awin.com
To the the Privacy Policy of awin

Decibel Insight (web analysis)¹

  • da_sid
  • da_lid
Statistics

Decibel Insight Limited
89 Worship Street, London EC2A 2BF,
Great Britain

Website: www.decibelinsight.com

To the Privacy Policy of decibel insight

DoubleClick Floodlight (Google Tag Manager) (online marketing)

  • _IDE
  • _ga
  • _gcl_au
Statistics

Privacy Matters c/o Google Inc.
1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, CA, 94043

Website: www.google.com

To the Privacy Policy of Google Day Manager

Facebook(online marketing)

  • fr
Marketing

Facebook Ireland Ltd.
4 Grand Canal Square
Grand Canal Harbour
Dublin 2 Ireland

Website: www.facebook.com

To the Privacy Policy of Facebook

First Party Cookies (functional / essential for use of website)

  • OSFlightSearch[DESTStationName]
  • OSFlightSearch[DESTStation]
  • OSFlightSearch[ORGStationName]
  • OSFlightSearch[ORGStation]
  • OSFlightSearchang
  • osses
  • sales_site#aua_country
  • sales_site#dark sitechecked
  • sales_site#lang
  • sales_site#mobile_device_checked
  • tmsee
  • _smt_uid
  • lastSearches_item0
  • lastSearches_item1
  • lastSearches_item2
  • lastSearches_item3
  • lastSearches_item4
  • lastSearches_item5
  • lastSearches_version
  • austrian-cookie-info
Required

Austrian Airlines AG
Office Park 2
P.O. Box 100
A-1300 Vienna Airport

Head office: Vienna
Legal form: Limited Company

Website: www.austrian.com

To the Privacy Policy of Austrian Airlines

Google AdWords (online marketing)

  • _ga
Marketing

Privacy Matters c/o Google Inc.
1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, CA, 94043

Website: www.google.com

To the Privacy Policy of Google AdWords

Google Analytics (web analysis)

  • _ga
  • _gid
Required

Privacy Matters c/o Google Inc.
1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, CA, 94043

Website: www.google.com

To the Privacy Policy of Google Analytics

Google Dynamic Remarketing (online marketing)

  • _ga
Marketing

Privacy Matters c/o Google Inc.
1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, CA, 94043

Website: www.google.com

To the Privacy Policy of Google Dynamic Remarketing
Oracle Responsys (online marketing) Statistics

Oracle Corporation
10 Van de Graaff Drive
Burlington
Massachusetts 01803
United States of America

Website: www.oracle.com

To the Privacy Policy of oracle
Refined (online marketing) Marketing

Refined Labs Gmbh
Theresienstrasse 4-6
D-80333 Munich
Telephone: +49 89 13928790
Email: info@refinedlabs.com

Website: www.refinedlabs.com/en

To the Privacy Policy of refinedlabs

Tealium (tag management)

  • utag_main
  • OPTOUTMULTI
  • utag_optout
  • CONSENTMGR
Required

Tealium, Inc.
Attn: Privacy Office
11085 Torreyana Road, San Diego, CA, 92121
Phone: (858) 779-1344
Email: privacy@tealium.com

Website: www.tealium.com

To the the Privacy Policy of Tealium

TheTradeDesk (online marketing)

  • TDCPM
  • TDID
  • demex
Marketing

42 N. Chestnut Street
Ventura
CA 93001
Email: privacy@thetradedesk.com

Website:www.thetradedesk.com

To the Privacy Policy of thetradedesk

1 = Your mouse clicks and sessions are processed to improve the website and to analyse errors in heat maps and behaviour reports. The data is sent to the commissioned processor Decibel Insight for this purpose (Decibel Insight Limited, 89 Worship Street, London EC2A 2BF, Great Britain). This processing is based on your consent under Article 6 (1) a) GDPR, which can be revoked at any time for the future. Sessions are generally deleted after 30 days. Aggregated data is deleted after 12 months.

What happens if you receive our newsletter?

Please note: The email notification you have just received may contain confidential information intended only for the use of the addressee named in the email header. If you are not the intended recipient of this message, any use, distribution or reproduction of this message is prohibited.

If you have received this notification in error, please notify us immediately at: impressum@austrian.com

We accept no liability for any damage caused by any virus transmitted in this email.

Data collection for foreign authorities

There is a legal or official obligation for aviation companies in various countries to send passengers’ personal data from the reservation system to the relevant authority. You can find these countries here – and find out what data is shared with just one click

For information, complaints and data information, please contact us on +43 5 1766 1000 (at the local rate from anywhere in Austria, Mon-Sun and holidays 08:00 to 20:00) or contact us via our contact forms.

Information about the processing of your personal data

In the course of our business operations, it is sometimes necessary to collect, save and process some of your personal data. For example, this is necessary for carrying out a flight booking or for the creation of your customer profile. However, you can rest assured that we are as transparent as possible when it comes to the processing of your data and that you have control over your personal data at all times.

Your personal data is only processed to the extent that it is absolutely necessary or if we have received your permission to do so.

If you would like to know what personal data we process in detail, please contact us at any time by sending us an Information request. In addition, you have further rights which you can exercise based on the General Data Protection Regulation (in short: “GDPR” – Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 for the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data). You can find a summary of these rights on our Data protection rights page.

In order to optimise the design of our websites for your browsing pleasure, we use cookies. You can find further information about the use of cookies in our Cookie Policy on our website.