Main Content

Austrian Airlines Data Protection

As at: May 2018

Preamble

With the following Privacy Policy, Austrian Airlines AG would like to clarify to users of the austrian.com website what kind of personal data are processed within it.

In addition, the General Terms of Carriage for the operation of flights apply.

For reasons of easier legibility, this Privacy Policy does not make a distinction between male and female persons. The relevant terms apply in all cases to both sexes, in line with gender equality.

1. Responsible officer

Austrian Airlines AG (Office Park 2, Postbox 100, 1300 Vienna Airport, Austria; hereinafter also “we” or “us”) hereby informs you about the processing of your personal data as part of your use of the austrian.com website.

When we refer to the Lufthansa Group hereinafter, we mean the airlines Lufthansa, SWISS International Airlines AG, Austrian Airlines AG, Eurowings GmbH as well as Miles & More GmbH and other companies of the Lufthansa Group.

If you have further questions about data protection in connection with the austrian.com website, please contact our Data Protection Officer via the contact details provided under the section “Data Subjects’ Rights”.

2. Data subjects

Data subjects to whom this Privacy Policy applies are natural persons who use the austrian.com website.

3. Security has the highest priority

Security has the highest priority, according to the Austrian Airlines AG creed. This creed most certainly also applies to the handling of personal data in our company.

You entrust us with a lot of your personal data, whether it’s in the course of booking a flight, checking in or subscribing to our newsletter. It is an important concern for us that we handle your personal data with the greatest care and protect your privacy. Data protection is taken into account in our business processes at all times.

By using the austrian.com website you agree to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies when entering this website as well as all sub-websites of the Austrian Airlines AG. The pages in this website may contain links directing you to other providers outside of Austrian Airlines AG, to which this Privacy Policy does not apply. Austrian Airlines AG does not undertake any liability for the content of other websites and providers. Please note that different data protection regulations apply when you leave this website.

We use the services of selected commissioned data processors for the technical and organisational implementation of our website. These are contractually obliged to process the obtained personal data solely according to our instructions.

4. Purposes of the austrian.com website

The austrian.com website is designed to make Austrian Airlines AG online services easier and more convenient to use. This includes:

  • booking flights,
  • the use of additional booking services such as booking seats, online check-in, in-flight entertainment, etc.,
  • rebooking or cancellations,
  • and taking advantage of offers from the Lufthansa Group and our partner companies (i.e. other companies with which Austrian Airlines cooperates) to help us provide you with further offers.

4.1. Booking flight tickets

When you book a flight via the austrian.com website, the following personal data is processed:

  • title, first name, surname,
  • date of birth,
  • e-mail address, contact address (street, town and postcode), telephone number,
  • frequent flyer programme,
  • meal preference (requested menu),
  • your specific service requests (e.g. transport assistance, accompanying assistance, etc.) and
  • credit card data.

Irrespective of the travel destination, the following personal data may or must be given:

  • date of birth
  • nationality and passport data
  • Visa data

We only process your personal data in order to fulfil the carriage contract, to issue your desired flight ticket and to send you a booking confirmation. Your booking confirmation will be sent unencrypted via electronic channels. In addition, we process your personal booking data solely on the basis of statutory regulations or with your consent. If you provide us with any personal health information when booking your flights so that we can provide you with the relevant assistance in accordance with your medical needs, this data will only be processed for the provision of those services and/or shared with third parties (e.g. airports, security checks, etc.) for the provision of those services.

If you use other services on our website relating to your flight (e.g. downloading e-Journals), the personal data collected is only processed for the fulfilment of the contract.

If you carry out the purchase of a flight ticket not only for yourself but also for a person travelling with you, please note that you must have the relevant power of representation.

Please also note that we will store your passenger data. In principle, the retention period is three years, unless other statutory or justified interests prevent the deletion of such data.

4.2. Online check-in

When you use our online check-in, we process the following personal data about you:

  • name and booking code
  • contact details (e-mail address, telephone number)
  • your specific service requests (e.g. meal preferences, transport assistance, accompanying assistance, etc.)

We only process your personal data for the fulfilment of the carriage contract. Please note that we store your passenger and check-in data. In principle, the retention period is three years, unless other statutory or justified interests prevent the deletion of such data.

5. Linking a frequent flyer programme

When booking a flight or checking in online, you can indicate a frequent flyer programme by providing your frequent flyer number for the purposes of earning mileage credit.

If you opt to do so, we ask that you note the data protection information for your frequent flyer programme.

6. Electronic communication

Provided you have given your consent, you will receive information, offers, customer satisfaction surveys and newsletters, including from partner companies, relating to the subject of travel from Austrian Airlines AG by e-mail, SMS, messenger services and telephone.

7. Transmitting personal data to third parties

The personal data you disclosed when successfully booking a flight will only be shared with third parties (e.g. operating airlines, airports, etc.) for the fulfilment of contractual obligations.

The transmission of personal data to domestic and foreign courts, authorities or other state institutions will only be carried out in accordance with applicable statutory requirements.

7.1. Transmission of personal data to foreign authorities

The collection or transmission of personal data to state institutions and authorities will only be carried out in accordance with applicable statutory requirements.

Please note: all data provided by you in the context of a booking may be subject to transmission.

7.2. APIS data (Advance Passenger Information System)

In a variety of countries, airlines are under legal or official obligation to transmit passenger data before the respective flight lands in the destination country, that is, if your destination or transfer airport is based in one of the states affected. Such legal regulations generally involve the transmission of data pertaining to the identity and the travel documents (passport, visa) of the passenger boarding the flight.

We generally do not have access to these data, which is why they must be collected before departure. This is increasingly carried out via the so-called “machine-readable section” on newer travel documents. The collection of this data is intended solely for direct transmission to the authorities of the destination country.

7.3. Secure Flight

In accordance with the regulations of the Transportation Security Administration (TSA), you are obliged, for the purposes of Watch List Screenings on the basis of 49 U.S.C. Section 114 of the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004 and 49 C.F.R. Part 1540 and 1560, to provide your full name, date of birth and gender. If available, you can also provide your redress number. If you do not provide your full name, date of birth and gender, you may be denied the right to travel or to access the departure area. Within the scope of its public records system, the TSA can exchange the data provided by you with law enforcement authorities, intelligence services and other organisations.

Further information about the data protection guidelines of the TSA, the records system and the implications related to data protection can be found on the TSA website at www.tsa.gov.

8. Collection of contact data

In accordance with EU Regulation No. 996/2010 (EU Regulation No. 996/2010 of the European Parliament and of the Council from 20 October 2010, for the Investigation and prevention of accidents and incidents in civil aviation and repeal of directive 94/56/EG), we give you the option on our website to provide the name and telephone number, or e-mail address, of a contact person who should be contacted in the event of an aviation accident. These details will be used exclusively for this purpose and will be deleted after the last flight you have boarded.

Please note: These data are not connected with the reservation, and if you change your booking, these details must be re-entered.

9. Justified interests

If we process your data in our justified interests, in addition to the purposes stated above, it will be for the following purposes:

  • to claim, defend or enforce legal claims;
  • for the transparency and further development of business processes subject to the stated retention periods.

10. Review of payment transactions

Austrian Airlines AG reviews payment transactions in connection with flight bookings to prevent fraud and other improper use. For this purpose, Austrian Airlines AG uses both internal and external resources. If specific fraudulent activities are detected, Austrian Airlines AG reserves the right to share information, including personal data, with other companies within the Lufthansa Group.

11. Use of cookies

A so-called “browser cookie” is a small text file that a web server (e.g. the www.austrian.com web server) sends to your browser when you visit a website. In principle, cookies do not represent a danger to your computer, as they are merely text modules, not exportable programmes.

We use cookies to help us recognise the preferences of our website users and to optimise the design of our pages. You can call up an overview of the browser cookies used, their function as well as the service providers used here. Our cookies are deleted at the latest 730 days after your visit. By using this website, you are agreeing to the use of the data we collect from you.

You can set your browser so that your consent to the use of cookies must be obtained, or to disallow the storage of cookies on your computer in general.

If the file is saved, our web server can recognise your computer. During future visits and when making changes to features that require a password from you, the cookie lets you avoid having to make several entries. Cookies thereby make the use of websites that require user information easier. In principle, our offers can be used without cookies, but, in those instances, we cannot guarantee error-free functionality.

On some websites, services and content from other providers (e.g. Adition, Google, Facebook, Zanox) are embedded. These providers may use cookies and active components for their own purposes. We have no influence on the processing of personal data by these providers. Please find out how your data are processed by accessing the websites of the respective providers.

We give you the option of opting out of aggregation and analysis for online marketing purposes. If you would like to carry out this deactivation, or to change your privacy settings, click here.

If you visit our site using other devices or web browsers, you have to opt out on each individual device and browser. To delete existing browser cookies, you can open the links below to call up the instructions for your browser:

12. Use of the web analysis tool

Adobe Analytics

We use Adobe Online Marketing Cloud’s Adobe Analytics to save web data and information (“data”) as a host. Adobe is an “ASP” (Application Service Provider) that offers a service called Adobe Analytics that tracks and analyses customer websites. This allows us to analyse visits to our website with the goal of understanding our customers’ needs. We constantly improve the website and mobile app based on this information. The data collected is not associated with a particular individual. It will merely be evaluated as part of web analysis using anonymous, aggregated data for statistical purposes.

To deactivate the collection of data through Adobe Online Marketing Suite, please click here.

ClickTale

On our website, we use the ClickTale analysis service. ClickTale can record mouse clicks, mouse movement and scrolling behaviour. In addition, ClickTale saves your form entries during booking so that we can optimise the process. We use the information that ClickTale processes so that we can continue to improve our website and make it as user-friendly as possible.

To deactivate the collection of data by ClickTale, please click here.fuvqxvafbqctzwxuby

13. Austrian Career Cockpit

Apply to us directly online via the Austrian Career Cockpit, or receive interesting job offers via e-mail. To do so, create a profile with your personal details. We handle your data confidentially and do not pass it on to third parties. You can delete your profile and your online application at any time. To do so, please contact us via e-mail at: karriere@austrian.com.

14. mySelfie App

The mySelfie App was programmed to capture employee moments and quotes.

The participant grants Austrian Airlines a global, transferrable and non-exclusive exploitation right and right of use, until further notice, in relation to contributions and content (e.g. text, photos) provided. Austrian Airlines has an unlimited right to use the photos for communication and advertising purposes. Austrian Airlines can reject content from participants at any time.

Each participant remains responsible for his/her own content. The participant guarantees they will not provide Austrian Airlines with any contributions or content whose provision, publication or use would violate existing laws or the rights of third parties. The provision of contributions that are racist, pornographic, inhuman, offensive or immoral is expressly prohibited. The participant guarantees that the content provided does not violate the rights (especially copyrights) of third parties. The participant commits to holding Austrian Airlines and its employees and partners harmless against all claims of damages and injury in relation to justified demands that result from the publication of their contributions or content.

If you would like to withdraw approval for the use of your photos, please send your photo and withdrawal to public.relations@austrian.com.

15. Data security

Austrian Airlines AG implements technical and organisational data security procedures to protect your personal data against incidental and wilful manipulation, loss and destruction, or against access by unauthorised persons. Data security measures at Austrian Airlines AG are continuously evolving to ensure our technical security procedures reflect the latest standards in technological development. At the same time, our staff at Austrian Airlines AG in the data security and data protection divisions undergo training and are subject to organisational procedures designed for secure data processing.

16. Data subjects’ rights

It is an important concern for Austrian Airlines AG to make our data processing processes clear and transparent. It is therefore important that our customers are not only able to withdraw their consent, but also to exercise the following rights they have:

  • Right to information
  • Right to correction of their personal data
  • Right to deletion
  • Right to restrict processing
  • Right to data transferability

You must submit your information request with proof of your identity (scan or copy of an official photo ID) in writing using the online form. You can also send your information request by post to:

Austrian Airlines AG
Legal Office - Data Protection
Office Park 2
Postbox 100
1300 Vienna Airport

Austria.

If you have any concerns regarding data protection law, please contact us by post at the address given above or contact our company’s Data Protection Officer using our online form.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority as the supervisory authority with jurisdiction. The data protection authority with jurisdiction for Austrian Airlines AG is:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna

Telephone: +43 (0) 52 152 – 0
E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

17. Disclaimer

This Privacy Policy only applies to the processing of personal data when using the austrian.com website. This Privacy Policy does not cover other websites, in particular third-party websites. If you leave the austrian.com website, we ask you to consult the validity of the applicable data protection provisions of those other websites.