Política de privacidad

La protección de sus datos es la máxima prioridad para nosotros

¿Reserva un billete en línea? ¿Solicita trabajo con nosotros? ¿Pide nuestro boletín o hace la facturación en línea de su próximo vuelo?

Nos confía muchos datos personales que trataremos con el mayor de los cuidados, ya que la protección de la privacidad en la gestión de datos personales es nuestra preocupación más importante en todos nuestros procesos empresariales.

Al usar nuestro sitio web usted presta su consentimiento a la política de privacidad.

La política de privacidad se aplica únicamente a este sitio web. Las páginas de este sitio web pueden incluir enlaces a otros proveedores pertenecientes o ajenos a Austrian Airlines AG, a los que no se les aplica la presente Política de privacidad, y por los que, por lo tanto, no podemos asumir ningún tipo de responsabilidad.

En la aplicación técnica y organizativa del sitio web empleamos proveedores de servicio seleccionados, que están obligados por contrato a gestionar todos los datos recibidos únicamente de conformidad con nuestras instrucciones.

Online Booking and Web Check-in

All personal data collected during visits on our websites will be processed in accordance with Austrian legislation valid at the time (Data Protection Act). All personal data will be encrypted before being transmitted into our booking or check-in system. If you are inactive on our website for longer than 20 minutes (online booking) or 30 minutes (web check-in), we will automatically log you out for reasons of security.

If you frequently book online, you can save your data in a profile – that way you do not need to re-enter it each time you visit. You can delete those data at any time. We will treat your details as strictly confidential and will not pass them on to third parties for commercial purposes.

Cookies

A so-called “browser cookie” is a small text file which a web server (the web server of www.austrian.com, for example) sends to your browser when you visit a website. Cookies do not present a danger for your computer in principle, as they are merely blocks of text and not executable programs. 

We use cookies to take into account the preferences of our website visitors, and optimise the way our sites are designed to meet these needs. For an overview of the browser cookies used, the function and the service providers commissioned, please click here. Up to 730 days of our cookies are stored on your device. By using this website, you are declaring that you consent to the use of data collected about you. 

You can set your browser in such a way that your consent must be gained before a cookie is used, or that the storage of cookies on your computer is refused in general. 

If the file is stored, our web server can recognise your computer. On subsequent visits, and when switching between functions requiring you to input a password, using the cookie means you can save yourself the time it takes to do so. In this way, cookies make it easier for you to use web sites requiring user inputs. Although our offers can also be used without cookies in principle, we cannot guarantee error-free behaviour.

Cookies of third parties

On some websites, content and services are integrated from other providers (e.g. Adition, Google, Facebook and Zanox) which cookies and active components can also use. We have no influence over the processing of personal data by these providers. 

We make it possible for you to exclude yourself from the aggregation and analysis of your data for online marketing purposes. To perform this exclusion, please click here. By clicking here, you will trigger the storage of a browser cookie. The exclusion is stored in this cookie. If you delete your browser cookies, you will need to perform this click again. If you visit our site via other devices or web browsers as well, you will need to carry out the exclusion again on the device in question. 

To find out more about how your data are handled by the respective providers, please see their internet sites. To delete browser cookies which have already been stored, you can open the links below to retrieve instructions for your browser: 

Use of Web Analysis Tools

Adobe Analytics

We use Adobe Analytics, in the Adobe Online Marketing Cloud, to host web data and information (‘data’). Adobe is an ASP (‘Application Service Provider’) which provides a service entitled Adobe Analytics for tracking and analysing customer websites. We use this service to analyse visits to our website, with the aim of understanding the needs of our customers and continuously improving the website and mobile app on the basis of these data. The data gathered are not connected with a specific person. Only anonymous, aggregated data are evaluated for statistical purposes during the web analysis.

To deactivate the gathering of data by Adobe Online Marketing Suite, please click here.

ClickTale

We use the analysis service ‘ClickTale’ on our website. ClickTale can log mouse clicks, mouse movements and scrolling behaviour. ClickTale then stores your form entries during the booking, enabling us to optimise the process. We use the information processed by ClickTale to continuously improve our website and design it to be more user-friendly.

To deactivate the gathering of data by ClickTale, please click here.

Collecting and Processing Personal Data

We save your personal data if you choose to share them with us for instance when registering, participating in a survey, entering a competition or placing a contract (e.g. flight trip).

Beyond that we analyze the visits on our website with the aim to better understand our customers' needs and, based on those findings, continuously improve the online platform. To this end we save the IP addresses of our visitors' Internet service providers by default. The IP address is not linked to an individual person. Within this web analysis we evaluate anonymous, aggregated data for statistical purposes only.

We use cookies to follow up on our visitors' preferences and to optimize the appearance of our websites.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

Your personal data will only be disclosed to third parties if necessary for the completion of a contract or if you have consented to it beforehand. A consent once given can be revoked at any time.

Links to other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we cannot exert any influence on other websites and therefore cannot be held responsible for the protection and confidentiality of the data you share when visiting such websites.

Comprobación de las transacciones de pago

Nos reservamos el derecho a comprobar las transacciones de pago para prevenir fraudes y cualquier otro uso fraudulento. Por lo tanto, puede que utilicemos fuentes internas y externas. En caso de detectar o tener la sospecha de que se están llevando a cabo actividades fraudulentas, nos reservamos el derecho a proporcionar información (datos personales incluidos) a otras empresas filiales de Lufthansa Group (entre ellas, Austrian Airlines, Eurowings, Germanwings, Brussels Airlines, SWISS Global Air Lines AG, Edelweiss Air AG, SWISS International Air Lines AG, Miles and More GmbH), las cuales pueden comprobar los datos para sus respectivos propósitos.

Data Transmission to Foreign Authorities

The collection and transmission of personal data to government authorities and national agencies will only be done under legal provisions applicable at the time.

Please note that all data you provide during a booking may be subject to transmission. For more details, complaints or data information please feel free to contact us on telephone number +43 5 17661000 (at local rates within Austria, Mon-Sun, public holidays 08:00 a.m. to 08:00 p.m.) or via our contact forms.

Austrian Airlines
Office Park 2
P.O.Box 100
1300 Vienna Airport

APIS data (Advance Passenger Information System)

In many countries aviation companies are legally or officially obliged to transmit passenger data before the arrival of the aircraft in the country of destination, if your destination airport or a connecting airport is situated in such country. Those legal provisions as a rule include the transmission of data of identification and travelling documents (passport, visa) of all passengers aboard. As we normally do not have those data, they need to be collected until shortly before departure. This is more and more done by means of the „machine-readable section“ of modern travelling documents. The collection of data exclusively serves the purpose of direct transmission to the authorities of the country of destination.

Secure Flight

In accordance with the regulations of the Transportation Security Administration (TSA) you are obliged to state your full name, date of birth and sex for the purpose of Watch List Screening under 49 U.S.C. section 114 of the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004 and 49. C.F.R. parts 1540 and 1560. If available, you may also enter your redress number. In case you do not state your full name, date of birth and sex, you may be denied transportation or the right to enter the boarding area. Within its publicized documentation system the TSA may exchange the data you provided with correctional facilities, intelligence services and other organizations. For more on TSA privacy policies, or to review the system of records notice and the privacy impact assessment, please see the TSA Web site at www.tsa.gov.

Entering a contact person

In accordance with the Regulation (EU) No 996/2010 (Regulation No 996/2010 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 20 October 2010 on the investigation and prevention of accidents and incidents in civil aviation and repealing Directive 94/56/EC) we offer you the possibility to enter a contact person’s name, phone number or email address on our homepage, to be contacted in case of an aircraft accident. Those data will be solely used for such purpose and be deleted after the last flight you took. Please note that those data are not linked to your booking and will have to be re-entered in case of a change of booking.

Newsletter

We save your name and email address in order to send you regular information – if requested. To unregister from our newsletter you may click on the "unsuscribe" link at the bottom of the email or contact us at online@austrian.com.

You will not receive any further items as of then. We will not share your personal data with third parties.

Austrian Career Cockpit

Via the Austrian Career Cockpit you can send us your online application directly or request interesting job offers to be sent to you by email. For this service you will need to create a profile containing your personal data. We will treat your details in strict confidentiality and will not pass them on to third parties. You can delete your profile or your online application at any time. To do so, please send an email to karriere@austrian.com.

Data Security

We take technical and organizational safety measures to protect the data you put at our disposal against incidental or wilful manipulation, loss, deletion or unauthorized access. Our safety measures are continuously being improved following new technological developments. Data processing and transmission are done using SSL protocol (Secure Socket Layer).

Your personal data are being stored at the servers of book.austrian.com in Germany (Frankfurt).

Aplicación mySelfie

La aplicación mySelfie se ha programado para captar los momentos y las afirmaciones sobre Austrian de nuestros empleados.

El participante concede a Austrian Airlines un derecho mundial, transferible y no exclusivo de explotación y uso de la entrada y contenido transferidos (por ejemplo, texto, fotografías) hasta que sea revocado. Austrian Airlines puede usar las imágenes con fines de comunicación interna o externa. Austrian Airlines puede rechazar contenido de los participantes en cualquier momento.

. El participante garantiza a Austrian Airlines que no enviará ninguna entrada o contenido cuya entrega, publicación o uso incumpla la legislación aplicable o vulnere los derechos de terceros. Se prohíbe explícitamente publicar entradas racistas, pornográficas, inhumanas, ofensivas o que transgredan las normas de la decencia. El participante garantiza que el contenido transferido no vulnera los derechos de terceros (especialmente los derechos de autor). El participante está obligado a eximir y a indemnizar a Austrian Airlines y a sus empleados y socios con relación a las reclamaciones justificadas resultantes de la publicación de su entrada o contenido.

Si desea revocar su permiso, envíe su imagen y la revocación a public.relations@austrian.com.

Right to Information

Upon request we will inform you whether or not your personal data have been stored with us, respectively what kind of data those are. Should the information stored be false despite our efforts to maintain accuracy and currentness of data, we will correct the data upon your request.

You have the right to information on and the correction or deletion of stored personal data under the provisions of the Austrian Data Protection Act (in particular §§ 26 – 28 DSG 2000) at any time.